Introduction
A Comical, Historical Revue
The Palace Theatre
July 11, 12, 13, 18, 19, 20, 2003
7:00 PM Fridays and Saturdays
2:00 PM Sundays
Marcy Horst and Mary Horst, Directors
Allen and Bonnie Lueckenotto, Set Construction
Gerald Horst, Technical Director
Darci Fuelling, Choreographer
Annie Horst, Clare Horst, April Ahrenholz, keyboard
Alex Martinez-Vasquez and Dave Horst, crew
Our summer theatre camp production by ACT I STAGE! gives a fresh look at American history from the fateful journey of Christopher Columbus to the heroes of modern day. American Hysterical is an original work of historical fiction. In the interest of maintaining a suitable play length and achieving some measure of originality and entertainment, liberties have been taken regarding actual dates and events depicted.
Additional funding for this production came from grants from the Louise Gilchrist Charitable Trust and the Vinton Community Foundation
Cast
by Scenes
Scene 1 Land Ho! 1492
Sailors: Clare Cooling, Rob Hanson, Ellie Horst, Emma Horst, *Annie Meyer, Maddie Springer, *Ben Stainbrook, Nicholas Stout, Gunner Tranel, *Ashton Vore, Trevor Walker, Matt Walston
Rodrigo: Nathan Horst
Bartholomew: Patrick Horst
Christopher Columbus: Jackson Tranel
Uncle Sam: *Jesse Bunge
Liberty Belle: Laura Van Steenhuyse
Scene 2 Peace Pipes & Potato Peels 1621
John Carve:r Aric Hanson
William Smith: Kolton Sellers
Chief Massosoit: Dakota Sellers
Myles Standish: *Luke Shafer
Pilgrim Women: Alyssa Hanson, *Haley Luther, Jane Martin, Mattie Walker
Indian Wives: *Ashley Kullmer, *Katie Kullmer, Kate Martin
Samoset: Max Nguyen
Running Bull: *Grant Sagan
Bright Star: Wesley Lyons
Gringo Starr: Nick Hyland/Evan Lueckenotto
Scene 3 You Can’t Tax That! 1773
Colonists Brittany Hamling, Abby Hilton, Clare Horst, Erin Horst, Kaitlin Karrick, Matt Meyer, Kordereau Sellers
Scene 4 Not A Minute to Spare 1775
Joseph Revere: Matt Walston
Paul Revere: Rob Hanson
Copper: (the dog)
Boat Men: Ben Stainbrook, Nicholas Stout
Lady with petticoat: Katie Hanson
Reverend: Andrew Schanbacher
Minutemen: Clare Cooling, Ellie Horst, Emma Horst, Annie Meyer, Maddie Springer, Gunner Tranel, Ashton Vore
Scene 5 Life, Liberty & the Pursuit of Happiness 1776
George Washington: Corey Cooling
Betsy Ross: Megan Horst
Baby Stars: *Cali Arbuckle, *Allison Canaday, *Elizabeth Fischer, *Lilly Gibson, Lily Horst, *Emily Howes-VonStein, *Bailey Lyons, Kylie Miracle, Kaia Monson, Sydney Monson, *Anna Sagan, Kacie Struve, *Courtney Summers
Scene 6 Land of Opportunity 1800s
Lady Liberty: Annie Horst
Jacob: Grant Sagan
Sarah: Alyssa Hanson
Pierre: Max Nguyen
Marie Claire: Brittney Werner
Luigi: Dakota Sellers
Hans Ben Hyland, Curtis Lueckenotto
Inga: Mattie Walker
Bridget: Emma Clingman
Katie: Rachel Monson
Maura: Jane Martin
Scene 7 Go West, Young Man 1800s
Meriwether Lewis: Patrick Horst
William Clark: Nathan Horst
Thomas Jefferson: Jackson Tranel
Soldier: *Clayton Ender
Indian Women: Ashley Kullmer, Katie Kullmer, Kate Martin
Charbonneau: Ben Hyland/Curtis Lueckenotto
Sacagawea: Tess Noeller
Pioneer Mourners: Brittany Hamling, Abby Hilton, Clare Horst, Erin Horst, Kaitlin Karrick, Matt Meyer, Kordereau Sellers
Gold Seeker: Luke Shafer
Scene 8 Whistle Stop 1860
Abraham Lincoln: Zach Hyland/ Matt Meyer
Townspeople: Maria Covington, Taylor Hoffman, Laura Wilberg, Laura Van Steenhuyse, Cailey Summers, Tonia Mauer
Mother: Sara Walston
Timmy: Brian Fischer
Mary: Rachel Monson
Scene 9 Invention Convention 1700s-1900s
Lizzy Franklin: Tess Noeller
Ben Franklin: Jesse Bunge
Samuel Morse: Wesley Lyons
Alexander Graham Bell: *Dustin Martens
Watson: Kolton Sellers
Thomas Edison: Trevor Walker
Ruth Wakefield: Sara Walston
Scene 10 Spirit & Fire 1930 – 1970
Radio Voice: Kordereau Sellers
Men: Max Nguyen, Zach Hyland/Matt Meyer
Women Haley Luther, Sara Walston
Children: *Katie Akers, Emma Clingman, *Quinn Monahan, Luke Owens, *Matthew Upmeyer
Franklin Delano Roosevelt: Dustin Martens
Wholesome Sisters: Annie Horst, Clare Horst, Erin Horst
Johnny: Corey Cooling
Susie: Megan Horst
Girl on Skates: Annie Meyer
Hoola Hoopers: Katie Hanson, Ashton Vore
50s Dancers: Clare Cooling, Ellie Horst, Emma Horst, Maddie Springer, Gunner Tranel
Walter Cronkite: Clayton Ender
Neil Armstrong: Aric Hanson
Buzz Aldrin: Rob Hanson
Mike Collins: Andrew Schanbacher
Scene 11 Modern Day Miracles.Com 1970- 2000
Grandma: Kaitlin Karrick
Josh: Jackson Tranel
John: Matt Meyer
Scene 12 Freedom Rally Finale
Children: Katie Akers, Emma Clingman, Quinn Monahan, Luke Owens, Matthew Upmeyer
Vendor: Matt Meyer
Grandma: Kaitlin Karrick
Friends: Ben Hyland/Curtis Lueckenotto, Trevor Walker
Elizabeth Ross: Cailey Summers
Star Dancers: Cali Arbuckle, Allison Canaday, Elizabeth Fischer, Lilly Gibson, Lily Horst, Emily Howes-VonStein, Bailey Lyons, Kylie Miracle, Kaia Monson, Sydney Monson, Anna Sagan, Kacie Struve, Courtney Summers
Moderator: Brittany Hamling
Army: Taylor Hoffman
Navy: Maria Covington
Marine: Brittney Werner
Air Force: Laura Wilberg
Policeman: Laura Van Steenhuyse
Doctor: Katie Akers
Firemen: Brian Fischer
Nurse: Abby Hilton
Teacher: Tonia Mauer
* ACT I debut
Staff / Crew
Directors: Marcy Horst, Mary Horst
Choreographer: Darci Fuelling
Rehearsal Assistants: Joan Cooling, Shirale Hanson, Sheila Monson
Set Design: Mary Horst
Set Construction: Allen and Bonnie Lueckenotto, David and Mary Horst
Set Assistants: Annie Horst, Ellie Horst, Megan Lueckenotto
Stage Crew: David Horst, Allen Lueckenotto, Alexander Martinze-Vasquez
Technical Director: Gerald Horst
Technical Assistants: Kevin Bookmeier, Chelsea Meyer
Grant Writer: Mary Horst
Costume Manager: Marcy Horst
Program: Mary Horst
Publicity: Mary Horst, Marcy Horst
Artwork: Robin Preiss Glasser (used with permission)
Posters: Cedar River Ink
Videographer: Casey Cooling
Photographer: Mary Horst
Volunteer Coordinator: Shriale Hanson
Property Donations: April Ahrenholz, Ron Baldwin, The Old Creamery Theatre, Cameron Clothing, Jon and Julie Clingman, Jessie Geater, Marcy Horst, Mary Horst, Jenny Janssen, Jackine Jessen, Lincoln School, Bonnie Lueckenotto, Patty Peterson, David and Becky Primus, Angela Sagan, St. John’s Catholilc Church, Laura Wilberg, Connie Zenk
Costume Assistants and Donations: Julie Canaday, Cameron Clothing, Fareway meat department, Eric Feller, Linda Fischer, Mary Jo Hanson, Shirale Hanson, Terry Jessen, Lois Martin, Patty Peterson, Kim and Chad Riffey, Brenda Schanbacher, Jeannie Springer, Theresa Strong, Ken Struve, Ray Van Steenhuyse
Orientation Directors: Shirale Hanson, Marcy Horst, Mary Horst, Sheila Monson, April Ahrenholz, Alexander Martinez-Vasquez, Laura Zamzow
Orientation Choreographer: Joan Cooling
Orientation Participants: Adam Ahrenholz, Annebeth Ahrenholz, George Ahrenholz, Ivy Huber, KIali Timmerman, Meghan Owens, P aige Timmerman, Rose Huber, Samuel Ahrenholz, Sean Noeller, Willow Huber
House Managers: Patti and Eric Upmeyer, Greg and Diane Walston
Intermission Coordinator: Bonnie Lueckenotto
Intermission Assistants: Carol Arbuckle, Betty Carlson, Della Covington, Beth Enter, Mary Hanson, Sandy Lyons, Lori Miracle, Cheri Meyer, Sheila Monson, Beth Owens, Kathy Tranel, Eric Upmeyer, Tracie Walker, Greg Walston
Box Office: Linda Radcliffe, Pat Lyons