Introduction
Presented June 25 & 26, 2010
at Benton Community High School Auditorium
Produced by special arrangement with Playscripts, Inc. (www.playscripts.com)
Adaptations & Lyrics: Mary Horst
Composer: John Hayden
Director: Mary Horst
Pictures courtesy of Jan Andreesen
Cast
Splashtastic! overture
Splashtastic Players: Entire Cast
Shell Surprise: Kenna Kline, Dezi Bridgewater
Pirate Cove a song and a choral reading
Pirates: *Talon Schneekloth, Seamus Hurley, *Karsyn Semelroth
*Zachary Brecht, Carter Hayden, Bennett Gorkow
Brandon Venneman, Annika Rader, *Brandon Thoennes
Megan Lueckenotto, Holly Miller, Jenna Wagemester
Sailing, Sailing: Karly Miner, Colin Hurley
Who Sank the Boat? a silly skit
Narrator: Morgan Johnson
Cow: Becca Kimm
Donkey: Cassidy Nulty
Pig: *Caitlin Atwood
Sheep: Dezi Bridgewater
Mouse: *Sidny Miner
Water Crew: Kaile Franzenburg, Amanda Goodsell
Sailor Strut an oar routine and a musical tale
Sailors: *Ella Hayden, *Jacob Miller, *Jacob Ludeking
*Brendan Rader, Hank Wagemester, *Caleb Thoennes, *Bobbi Vick
*Alex Ludeking, Kenna Kline, Isaac Lueckenotto
Sailor’s Wife: Kennedy Pickart
House for Hermit Crab a blacklight puppet show
(Based on the story by Eric Carle)
Narrator: Aspen Auld
Puppeteers: Amanda Goodsell, Morgan Johnson
Kaile Franzenburg, Grant Franzenburg, Karly Miner
Big Fish!: *Brandon Thoennes, Megan Lueckenotto, Carter Hayden
Whale of a Tale a musical parable
Splashtastic Players: Anna Hagen, Dezi Bridgewater, Becca Kimm
Gracie Jurgens, Keaton Kline, *Brody Semelroth
Gerik Jurgens, Patrick Gorkow
Jonah and the Whale a blacklight performance
Narrator: Kaile Franzenburg
Jonah: *Bryar Pedersen
God Voice: Brandon Venneman
Puppeteers: Becca Kimm, Cassidy Nulty, Colin Hurley
Paige Namanny, Amanda Goodsell
Know what?: Bennett Gorkow, *Talon Schneekloth
Jenna Wagemester
* INTERMISSION *
Flander Flounder Goes to School a play (Written by Bernie Strand)
Fiona Flounder: Anna Hagen
Flander Flounder: Patrick Gorkow
Mr: Flounder: Keaton Kline
Teacher Turtle: Kaelyn Knaack
Cubby Guppy: Gerik Jurgens
Tony Tuna: *Brody Semelroth
Sharlene Shark: Taylor Gage
Mrs: Gwen Guppy: Gracie Jurgens
Simone Salmon: Peyton Pickart
Abigail Albacore: Dezi Bridgewater
Mrs: Shark: Becca Kimm
Great Grady White: Grant Franzenburg
* ACT I debut
Staff / Crew
Set: Allen & Bonnie Lueckenotto, Dave & Mary Horst
Lights & Sound: Nate & Ellie Horst
Costume Help: Ann Franzenburg, Vivian Cronbaugh
Crew: Dave & Nate Horst, Allen Lueckenotto, Pat Gorkow
Intermission Coordinator: Bonnie Lueckenotto
Camp Staff: Lois Deerberg, Theresa Thompson, Nate Horst
Camp Leaders: MacKenzie Gage, Ellie Horst, Curtis Lueckenotto, Mandey Lund, Hanna Mosley